Skip to content Skip to footer

Board & Council

Board

The Board is elected for two years terms. Members may serve in a position for up to two consecutive terms.

headshot of Michelle Margolis
headshot Sean

Michelle Margolis, President

Sean Boyle, Vice President, President-Elect

Sharon Benamou, Membership V.P.

Jackie Ben-Efriam, Development V.P.

headshot of Aviva Rosenberg

Rebecca Levitan, SSCPL President

Aviva Rosenberg, SSCPL VP

Kathy Bloomfield, Past President

Rivka Yerushalmi, Secretary

Yermiyahu Ahron Taub, RAS President

Eitan Kensky, RAS V.P.

Andrew Lillian, Treasurer

Council (Includes Board Members)

Council positions are appointed by the Board.

Joseph Galron, HaSafran Moderator

Haim Gottschalk, Librarianship & Education Committee

Rachel Leket-Mor, Judaica Librarianship Editor

Paula Breger, Public Relations Chair

Heidi Rabinowitz, Member Relations

Member-at-Large

Amalia Levi, Member-at-Large

Laura Schutzman, Publications Chair

Head shot of Joy Kingsolver
Sheryl Stahl headshot

Joy Kingsolver, Partimentarian

Sheryl Stahl, Webmaster

Sally Stieglitz, AJL News & Reviews Editor

Rachel Kamin, Con. Committee Chair

Positions Reporting to the Council (Non-Voting)

headshot Jackie
headshot of Rebecca Levitan

Lenore Bell, Conference Stipends Chair

Jackie Ben-Efriam, Advertising Chair

Emily Bergman, ALA Liaison

Rebecca Levitan, Groner-Wikler Scholarship Committee Chair

Elana Gensler, Conference Proceedings Compiler

Aileen Grossberg, Sydney Taylor Manuscript Award Chair​

Shaindy Kurzmann, Accreditation Committee Chair​

Susan Kusel, ALA Liaison

headshot Sean
Sheryl Stahl headshot

Eitan Kensky, Reference & Bibliography Awards Committee Chair

Sean Boyle, Strategic Planning

Martha Simpson, Sydney Taylor Book Award Committee Chair

Sheryl Stahl, ATLA Liaison

headshot Jackie

Jackie Benefraim, Endowment Committee Co-Chair

Andrew Lillian, Endowment Committee Co-Chair

Paula Breger, Jewish Fiction Award Committee Chair

Daniel Stuhlman, CATHLA Liaison

headshot of Lisa Silverman

Rachel Greenblatt, AJS Liaison

Amalia Levi, International Liaison

Lisa Silverman, Fanny Goldstein Merit Award

Tina Weiss, Student Scholarship Committee

Neil Frau-Cortes, RAS Cataloging Committee

Past Presidents

2020-2022             Kathy Bloomfield
2018-2020             Dina Herbert
2016-2018             Amalia Warshenbrot
2014-2016             Yaffa Weisman
2012-2014             Heidi Rabinowitz Estrin
2010-2012             James P. Rosenbloom
2008-2010             Susan Dubin
2006-2008             Laurel Wolfson
2004-2006             Ronda Rose
2002-2004             Pearl Berger
2000-2002             Toby Rossner
1998-2000             David Gilner
1996-1998             Esther Nussbaum
1994-1996             Zachary Baker
1992-1994             Ralph Simon
1990-1992             Linda Lerman

1988-1990             Marcia W. Posner
1986-1988             Edith Lubetski
1984-1986             Hazel Karp
1982-1984             Philip E. Miller
1980-1982             Barbara Y. Leff
1978-1980             Harvey Horowitz
1976-1978             Margot Berman
1974-1976             Leonard Gold
1972-1974             Anne Kirshenbaum
1970-1972             Nathan Kaganoff
1969                       Mae Weine
1968                       Charles Berlin
1967                       Jacob Dienstag
1966                       Herbert Zafren